Home SOUTH AFRICA Teaser Emmy Awards – All the headline winners with tallies

Emmy Awards – All the headline winners with tallies

0

Emmy Awards – All the headline winners with tallies

We harmonydiva.com is always bringing you the best of all. Don’t forget to subscribe in other to receive more on these.

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game), Zendaya (Euphoria) and Murray Bartlett (White Lotus)

The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards were held in the early hours of this morning (13 September) and aired live on M-Net, with a rebroadcast tonight at 21h30.

As opposed to the Golden Globes which have become so ludicrous you can’t even look at the winners list, the Emmys delivered deserving wins for dark comedies White Lotus and Succession, which won Outstanding Drama, and Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series.

White Lotus won the most overall awards with a total of 10, including the Creative Arts Awards, and Succession only won 4, after being nominated for a total of 25.

Football comedy Ted Lasso was much less deserving because it won Outstanding Comedy when this award should have gone to The Righteous Gemstones who were sinfully left out of the category despite being the ultimate comedic tonic.

These were winners from the Primetime ceremony that aired on TV, with some of the Creative Awards included – the ones that most grab our fancy:

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Euphoria (HBO / HBO Max)

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Succession (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO / HBO Max)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks (HBO / HBO Max)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

The Dropout (Hulu)

Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC America)

Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde (Netflix)

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets as Shauna (Showtime)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC America)

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson (Apple TV+)

Zendaya – Euphoria as Rue (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark as Marty Byrde (Netflix)

Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game as Seong Gi-hun (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman (AMC)

Adam Scott – Severance as Mark Scout (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Strong – Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel (Prime Video)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden (HBO / HBO Max)

Elle Fanning – The Great as Catherine the Great (Hulu)

READ Also  Lionheart by Genevieve Trailer Update

Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa (HBO / HBO Max)

Jean Smart – Hacks as Deborah Vance (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – Atlanta as Earn (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO / HBO Max)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great as Peter / Pugachev (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building as Charles-Haden Savage (Hulu)

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette – The Staircase as Kathleen (HBO / HBO Max)

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna as Anna Delvey (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy as Pamela Anderson (Hulu)

Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story as Linda Tripp (FX)

Margaret Qualley – Maid as Alex Russell (Netflix)

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout as Elizabeth Holmes (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth – The Staircase as Michael Peterson (HBO / HBO Max)

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven as Detective Jeb Pyre (FX)

Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage as Jonathan (HBO / HBO Max)

Michael Keaton – Dopesick as Dr. Samuel Finnix (Hulu)

Himesh Patel – Station Eleven as Jeevan Chaudhary (HBO / HBO Max)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy as Tommy Lee (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun – Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO / HBO Max)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show as Cory Ellison (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO / HBO Max)

O Yeong-su – Squid Game as Oh Il-nam (Netflix)

Park Hae-soo – Squid Game as Cho Sang-woo (Netflix)

John Turturro – Severance as Irving Bailiff (Apple TV+)

Christopher Walken – Severance as Burt Goodman (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette – Severance as Harmony Cobel (Apple TV+)

Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore (Netflix)

HoYeon Jung – Squid Game as Kang Sae-byeok (Netflix)

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets as Misty (Showtime)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO / HBO Max)

Sarah Snook – Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria as Cassie (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan – Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO / HBO Max)

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)

Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso as Sam Obisanya (Apple TV+)

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso as Nathan Shelley (Apple TV+)

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Abe Weissman (Prime Video)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO / HBO Max)

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks as Ava Daniels (HBO / HBO Max)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso as Dr. Sharon Fieldstone (Apple TV+)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus as Nicole Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

READ Also  Latest Episode- Barrister Babu August 2022 Teasers

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya (HBO / HBO Max)

Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus as Rachel Patton (HBO / HBO Max)

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick as Betsy Mallum (Hulu)

Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus as Belinda (HBO / HBO Max)

Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus as Olivia Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

Mare Winningham – Dopesick as Diane Mallum (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus as Armond (HBO / HBO Max)

Jake Lacy – The White Lotus as Shane Patton (HBO / HBO Max)

Will Poulter – Dopesick as Billy Cutler (Hulu)

Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy as Rand Gauthier (Hulu)

Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick as Rick Mountcastle (Hulu)

Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick as Richard Sackler (Hulu)

Steve Zahn – The White Lotus as Mark Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)

Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)

Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO / HBO Max)

Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO / HBO Max)

Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)

Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO / HBO Max)

The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)

Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)

Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)

The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)

Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)

Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO / HBO Max)

The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)

Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)

Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)

Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)

Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO / HBO Max)

Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO / HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)

Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)

Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)

Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)

Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO / HBO Max)

The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

READ Also  Latest Episode- Meet in love August 2022 Teaser update

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – Making It

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia Network)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean (Bravo)

Cheer (Netflix)

Love On The Spectrum U.S. (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Blake Neely – The Flight Attendant – The Reykjavík Ice Sculpture Festival Is Lovely This Time Of Year (HBO/HBO Max)

Natalie Holt – Loki – Glorious Purpose (Disney+)

Siddhartha Khosla – Only Murders In The Building – The Boy From 6B (Hulu)

Christopher Willis – Schmigadoon! – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Theodore Shapiro – Severance – The We We Are (Apple TV+)

Nicholas Britell – Succession – Chiantishire (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Brian Tyler – 1883 – 1883 – (Paramount+)

Hesham Nazih – Moon Knight – Asylum (Disney+)

Dan Romer – Station Eleven – Unbroken Circle (HBO/HBO Max)

Nathan Barr – A Very British Scandal – Episode 1 (Prime Video)

Cristobal Tapia de Veer – The White Lotus – Mysterious Monkeys (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Euphoria – All My Life, My Heart Has Yearned For A Thing I Cannot Name / Song Title: Elliot’s Song (HBO/HBO Max) 

Labrinth, Music & Lyrics
Muzhda Zemar-McKenzie, Lyrics
Zendaya, Lyrics

Euphoria – You Who Cannot See, Think Of Those Who Can / Song Title: I’m Tired (HBO/HBO Max)

Labrinth, Music & Lyrics
Zendaya, Lyrics
Sam Levinson, Lyrics

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – How To Chew Quietly And Influence People / Song Title: Maybe Monica (Prime Video)

Thomas Mizer, Music & Lyrics
Curtis Moore, Music & Lyrics

Schmigadoon! – Schmigadoon! / Song Title: Corn Puddin’ (Apple TV+)

Cinco Paul, Music & Lyrics

This Is Us – Day Of The Wedding / Song Title: The Forever Now (NBC)

Siddhartha Khosla, Music
Taylor Goldsmith, Lyrics

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Natalie Holt – Loki (Disney+)

Siddhartha Khosla – Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)

Theodore Shapiro – Severance

Jung Jae-il – Squid Game (Netflix)

Cristobal Tapia de Veer – The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

TALLIES
These are the tallies for the Creative and Headline categories

The White Lotus – 10

Euphoria – 6

Squid Game – 6

Adele: One Night Only – 5

Stranger Things – 5

The Beatles: Get Back – 5

Arcane – 4

Succession – 4

Ted Lasso – 4

Abbott Elementary – 3

Barry – 3

Hacks – 3

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – 3

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls – 3

Love On The Spectrum U.S. – 3

Only Murders In The Building – 3

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent – 3

A Black Lady Sketch Show – 2

Dopesick – 2

How I Met Your Father – 2

Love, Death + Robots – 2

Lucy And Desi – 2

RuPaul’s Drag Race – 2

Severance – 2

We’re Here – 2

RED CARPET PIX

Don’t forget to drop Comments

Previous articleHow to buy bitcoin from African Bank card
Next articleScandal Teasers – October 2022

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here